Privacy Policy

The Horse Racing Professionals Site (“Horse Racing Professionals or “Site”) is owned and operated by Horse Racing Professionals Pty Ltd, registered in Australia under company number (ACN 167 910 705). All references herein to “we” or “us” means Horse Racing Professionals Pty Ltd and any of its related bodies corporate.

We collect and use personal information from visitors to our site. This includes information and opinions capable of identifying visitors, such as the visitor’s name, address, email address, contact telephone numbers, or date of birth (“Personal Information”). We do not wish to collect information about visitors which is sensitive information as defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). We are committed to the protection of your Personal Information and we have developed this Privacy Policy in line with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act.

This Privacy Policy is important, as it applies to the collection, storage, use and disclosure by us of your Personal Information. Access to our site and services is conditional on your approval of this Privacy Policy. You agree that your use of our site or services implies your consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy


Changes to the privacy policy


We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we do decide to make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. Your continued use of our site following any such changes will be confirmation of your acceptance of the changes.


Collection of information


We will collect Personal Information about you through your use of our site or services for the purposes of registering you as a member. Some of the Personal Information collected by us will track your use of our site or services. The Personal Information is collected by us to enhance your use of our site or services and to assist us in the provision of services.

We may collect Personal Information about you for our related bodies corporate and service providers, as well as when you request information about products and services. We will only collect Personal Information that is necessary for one or more of our functions.


Use of information


We may use your Personal Information to:

a. inform you about our site, goods, services, offers, third party goods or services, or other matters which we believe are of interest to you.

b. customise the advertising and content on our site and to contact you about special matters.

c. share with authorised third party service providers who perform functions on our behalf, such as marketing and analysis organisations, financial or credit card institutions in order to process any payments, hosting companies, website developers, internet service providers and customer service providers (“Authorised Service Providers”).

We may also provide your details and Personal Information to entities connected with Horse Racing Professionals Pty Ltd, such as our related companies, subsidiaries, associates and entities that have common ownership to that of Horse Racing Professionals (“connected entities”). We reserve the right to pass on any of your details and information to our connected entities, and by using our site you give us permission to do so. Our connected entities may then use your details and Personal Information for their business purposes, such as for promotions and marketing.

Our related bodies corporate and Authorised Service Providers may be located in Australia or overseas. If you later decide you do not wish to receive information from them, you can let us know by contacting contact@horseracingprofessionals.com.au


Storage of information


We will use our reasonable endeavours to protect and maintain the security of your Personal Information and to make our site as secure as possible against unauthorised access. Our officers, employees, agents and third party contractors are expected to observe the confidentiality of your Personal Information. However, despite our reasonable endeavours, we are unable to ensure or warrant the security of any Personal Information transmitted to us. All Personal Information disclosed by you to us is at your own risk.


Disclaimer


Your Personal Information will not be disclosed by us to any third party, our related bodies corporate or Authorised Service Providers without your written consent, unless otherwise required by law, or unless such disclosure is, in our opinion, reasonably necessary to protect our rights or property or to avoid injury to any person.

Our site may contain direct links, or we may introduce or refer you, to other sites or businesses operated by third parties. Such sites or businesses are not operated, nor endorsed by us, and you acknowledge this. Any advertisements on our site, links to or from other sites, or links to or from other businesses do not constitute sponsorship, approval or endorsement of content, policies, practices or services offered on those advertisements, sites or businesses.

This Privacy Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you on this site. Other websites or services that may be accessible through this site might have their own privacy policies and data collection, use and disclosure practices, so the use of your Personal Information by such parties is governed by the privacy policies of such parties and is not subject to our control. If you link to any such third party sites, we urge you to review their privacy policy. We are not responsible for the policies or practices of third parties or coaches.

In the event of a merger, acquisition or sale of the whole or part of our business, we reserve the right to transfer your Personal Information as part of any such transaction. However, your Personal Information would remain subject to this Privacy Policy.


Cookies


We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to deliver a better and more personalized service, as well as to improve our site. They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to our site

You may refuse to accept cookies through the setting on your browser, but if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.


Accessing information collected by us


We will use our reasonable endeavours to keep your Personal Information accurate. You may obtain access to the Personal Information that we have collected about you via our site by contacting contact@horseracingProfessionals.com.au. We will use our reasonable endeavours to provide a complete list of your Personal Information within 21 days of receipt of your enquiry. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for this service.


Children


We do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under 18 years old


Our commitment to your privacy


Horse Racing Professionals will not sell, trade, give or rent any personally identifiable information obtained from you to a third party unless you consent to us doing so. Our policy is to allow our users to provide only as much Personal Information to us as they are comfortable giving. As a user or customer of the Horse Racing Professionals site we pledge to provide you with our total commitment to your privacy.


Information gathered


You can chose to tell us things that you would like us to remember. We hope that, like many of our users and customers, you will want to provide information about yourself to Horse Racing Professionals, because it will help us to make our sites and services more valuable to you. The choice of how much personally identifiable information about yourself you disclose is left up to you, our valued customer. However you do choose to interact with Horse Racing Professionals, you have our commitment to your privacy, as stated above.

To properly manage your account, we require sufficient information from you. Our services often depend on the information you provide to deliver the personalised information you are seeking. At any time we request information from you, we will make it clear what minimum information is required, what information is optional and what we intend to do with the information.

At a minimum, Horse Racing Professionals asks for your first and last names, a location (not necessarily an address, that’s optional) and a contact phone number and/or email (if you have one already).

Any information we collect in relation to you is kept strictly secured. We do not pass on, sell or swap any of your personal details with anyone, unless you consent. We use this information to identify products you purchase from us, provide you with those products, provide you with our monthly newsletter and to personalise your punting experience with us.

We track traffic patterns throughout sites.

We may use a feature of your browser called a "cookie" to assign a "User ID." By themselves, cookies cannot be used to find out your identity or the identities' of any of our users, they only identify your computer to our servers when you visit our site. Companies placing advertising on our sites and the sites of other web publishers may have the ability to assign a different cookie to you by a process that we do not control.

Horse Racing Professionals uses cookies to allow you to log in to your account and view products you have purchased and to purchase other packages. Cookies sent to your computer from Horse Racing Professionals only last while browsing our website. We do not store persistent cookies on your computer. Cookies also allow us to give you a more personalised experience by displaying products that may interest you on our product pages.

Whenever you use our website, or any other website, the computer on which the web pages are stored (the web server) needs to know the network address of your computer so that it can send the requested web pages to your internet browser. Your computer’s unique network address is called its ‘IP address’ and is sent automatically each time you access any internet site. From a computer’s IP address, it is possible to determine the general geographic location of that computer but otherwise it is anonymous.

We do not keep a record of the IP addresses from which users access our site except where you have specifically provided us with information about yourself. In that case, we also record your IP address for security purposes. An example of this is when you proceed to finalising an order. After completing the form provided, your IP address will be stored along with a transaction number that allows us to track your order.

You have control of all information gathered about you. We have an 'open book' information policy, so that you can access all the information you have given us and make any changes that you deem appropriate. Membership details are user name and password protected so that only you or someone you have authorised can gain access to this information.


How we use information that we have gathered


Horse Racing Professionals aims to provide you with better, more relevant services. For example:

  • We analyse what our users and customers like and don't like about the content, products and services on Horse Racing Professionals sites, so that we can constantly improve them for your use.
  • In the future, the information that you provide us with may be used to provide personalised portions of our site, so that you are provided with only the information that you are interested in receiving.
  • In the future, we may also use information you have given us to help focus the information that is shown on our sites, with the aim of making them of more interest to you.

Occasionally, we will send you e-mail communications to provide information which we think you will find useful, including information about new products and services from Horse Racing Professionals. In every such e-mail, we will also have instructions on how you may unsubscribe from the Service, so that you will not receive any future e-mails if you do not wish to - see the "Opt-out Policy " below.


Safety of information


When you access your membership information or place orders, we offer the use of a secure server. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us. Moreover, all of the data we collect is protected by state-of-the-art 'firewalls' against unauthorised access.


Opt-In and Opt-Out policy


Horse Racing Professionals places control over the communications directed to you where it belongs… in your hands. Once you are a member or have subscribed to a particular service - you can unsubscribe easily. In order to unsubscribe, you must use the e-mail addresses you specified at the time of becoming a Member.


In summary


  • We are committed to protecting your privacy.
  • The information collected on our sites is used to make our services the best and most relevant that they can be.
  • We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others without your explicit, prior consent.
  • We have an 'open book' information policy, so that you can access all the information we have collected about you at any time or make any changes that you think are appropriate.

Your consent


By using our sites, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Horse Racing Professionals. You acknowledge and agree that we, our related bodies corporate and Authorised Service Providers and each of their officers, employees, agents and contractors are permitted to collect, store, use and disclose your Personal Information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy and in accordance with the Privacy Act.


Your feedback


Horse Racing Professionals welcomes your questions and comments about privacy. In case you have any queries concerning our privacy policy matters do not hesitate to contact us at support@horseracingprofessionals.com.au